www.whatisindia.com

What Is India News Service
Tuesday, June 14, 2011


The Indian Analyst


 

South Indian Inscriptions


 
tr>

Contents

Introduction

Preface

Contents

List of Plates

Abbreviations

Additions And Corrections

Images

Miscellaneous

Inscriptions And Translations

Kalachuri Chedi Era

Abhiras

Traikutakas

Early Kalachuris of Mahishmati

Early Gurjaras

Kalachuri of Tripuri

Kalachuri of Sarayupara

Kalachuri of South Kosala

Sendrakas of Gujarat

Early Chalukyas of Gujarat

Dynasty of Harischandra

Administration

Religion

Society

Economic Condition

Literature

Coins

Genealogical Tables

Texts And Translations

Incriptions of The Abhiras

Inscriptions of The Maharajas of Valkha

Incriptions of The Mahishmati

Inscriptions of The Traikutakas

Incriptions of The Sangamasimha

Incriptions of The Early Kalcahuris

Incriptions of The Early Gurjaras

Incriptions of The Sendrakas

Incriptions of The Early Chalukyas of Gujarat

Incriptions of The Dynasty of The Harischandra

Incriptions of The Kalachuris of Tripuri

Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume I

Volume II

Volume III

Vol. IV - VIII

Volume IX

Volume X

Volume XI

Volume XII

Volume XIII

Volume XIV

Volume XV

Volume XVI

Volume XVII

Volume XVIII

Volume XIX

Volume XX

Volume XXII_Part I

Volume XXII_Part II

Tanjavur

Tiruvarur

Volume XXIII

Volume XXIV

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India

Sudharsanam

Pudukkottai

KALACHURI OF SARAYUPARA

A branch of the Kalachuri family which established itself in the Sarayūpāra country is known from two records. One of them is a stone inscription found in the Buddhist ruins at Kasiā (ancient Kuśīnagara) where Gautama Buddha entered the Mahāparinirvāna, while the other is a copper-plate grant discovered at Kahla, a few miles to the north of the Ghōgrā (ancient Sarayū) in the Dhuriāpār parganā of the Gorakhpur District. The copper-plate grant contains three dates, viz., 1031,1077 and 1079 A.C., the details of which work out quite regularly. The stone inscription is, unfortunately, very sadly mutilated in the lower portion. If it contained any date, it is now lost for ever; but on the evidence of palæo-graphy, it can be referred to the 10th century A.C. The two places Kasiā and Kahla where these records were discovered are only about 40 miles distant from each other. Prima facie, therefore, the two Kalachuri ruling families mentioned in them should be related to each other, if not identical; but no points of contact have yet been noticed.1 To facilitate comparison, the genealogies mentioned in the two records are given below

images/cix

_____________________

1D.R. Sahni remarked in his edition of the Kasiā inscription in the Ep., Ind., “This is the only record so far known of the branch of the Kalachuri family to which it belongs.” Following him, H.C. Ray calls this branch ‘Kasiā Kalachuris’ to distinguish it from the other branch which he names ‘Kahla
Kalachuris’. See D.H.N.I., Vol. II, 742.
2Verse 26 of the Kasiā inscription which mentions this lady is almost completely obliterated. so

 

  Home Page


Archives | Links | Search
About Us | Feedback | Guestbook

2006 Copyright What Is India Publishers (P) Ltd. All Rights Reserved.